PEOPLE OF MI V RAJAHAAN FARUQ CLARK
[…] This claim involves interpretation of the language of the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2), and this Court reviews de novo questions of law regarding statutory interpretation. People v Givans, 227 Mich App 113, 124; 575 NW2d 84 (1997). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to effectuate the intent of the Legislature and the first means of determining that intent is the language of the statute since the Legislature is presumed to -5­ have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. People v Pitts, 222 Mich App 260, 265-266; 564 NW2d 93 (1997). MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2) provides: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years . . . . (2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. [Emphasis supplied.] The felony-firearm statute is intended to deter individuals who are committing felonies from arming themselves with firearms and thereby increasing the danger that someone will be injured or killed as a result of their felonious conduct.