PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH IRWIN BANKS
[…] PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH IRWIN BANKS
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
UNPUBLISHED
November 5, 1999
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
No. 197816
Wayne Circuit Court
LC No. 95-010930
KENNETH IRWIN BANKS,
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Smolenski, P.J., and White and Markman, JJ.
WHITE, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
Defendant was charged with kidnapping a child under the age of fourteen, in violation of MCL
750.350; MSA 28.582, which provides:
A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently lead, take, carry away, decoy,
or entice away, any child under the age of 14 years, with the intent to detain or conceal
the child from the child’s parent or legal guardian, or from the person or persons who
have adopted the child, or from any other person having the lawful charge of the child.
A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for
life or any term of years.
The jury was instructed:
Each Defendant is charged with the crime of kidnapping. To prove this charge, the
Prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
First, that the Defendant forcibly confined or imprisoned [the victim] against [his] will.
Second, that the Defendant did not have any legal authority to confine [the victim].
Third, that while he was confining [the victim], the Defendant forcibly moved or caused
[the victim] to be moved from one place to another.
-1
Fourth, that the Defendant intended to detain or conceal the child from the child’s
parent.
Fifth, that the Defendant acted willfully and maliciously. This means the Defendant
knew it was wrong to confine [the victim] and knew he did not have legal authority to
do so.
Sixth, at the time of the confinement that the child was under the age of 14 years.
Defendant argues that the jury should have been instructed as follows:
First, that the Defendant led, took, carried away, decoyed, or enticed [the victim] from
his parent.
Second, that the Defendant intended to detain or conceal the child from the child’s
parent.
Third, that the Defendant acted maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently. This means that
the Defendant acted with an unlawful motive, or that the Defendant either used physical
force or did something to make [the victim] reasonably afraid of present or future