PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH IRWIN BANKS
[…] People v Torres (On Remand), 222 Mich App 411, 423; 564 NW2d 149 (1997). Instructional error regarding an essential element of an offense does not require reversal unless the error resulted in prejudice to the defendant to the extent that a miscarriage of justice occurred. See People v Woods, 416 Mich 581, 600-601; 331 NW2d 707 (1982). Failure to give a proper specific intent instruction can constitute error requiring reversal. People v Beaudin, 417 Mich 570, 574; 339 NW2d 461 (1983). Defendant was charged with kidnapping a child under the age of fourteen, in violation of MCL 750.350; MSA 28.582, which provides in part: A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently lead, take, carry away, decoy, or entice away, any child under the age of 14 years, with the intent to detain or conceal -6­ the child from the child’s parent or legal guardian, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having the lawful charge of the child. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. Michigan’s general kidnapping statute, MCL 750.349; MSA 28.581, provides: Any person who wilfully, maliciously and without lawful authority shall forcibly or secretly confine or imprison any other person within this state against his will, or shall forcibly carry or send such person out of this state, or shall forcibly seize or confine, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to extort money or other valuable thing thereby or with intent either to cause such person to be secretly confined or imprisoned in this state against his will, or in any way held to service against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years. The “child enticement” and kidnapping statutes have distinct social purposes and the Legislature intended separate punishments for the two crimes. People v Rollins, 207 Mich App 465, 469-470; 525 NW2d 484 (1994).