PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN PAUL MERCER
[…] examination to reinforce the witness’ testimony that defendant did not intend to kill the victim. The
witness testified on direct examination that at the time of the killing defendant “would have had [a]
difficult time . . . actually form[ing] intention or intent to do what he was doing . . . .” The witness also
testified on direct examination that he saw no indication that defendant intended to kill the victim, and on
recross examination he again testified that defendant did not intend to kill the victim. MCL 768.29;
MSA 28.1052 states that the trial judge is to “limit the introduction of evidence . . . to relevant and
material matters, with a view toward the expeditious . . . ascertainment of the truth . . . . (emphasis
added).” MRE 611(a) states that the “court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order
of interrogating witnesses . . . so as to . . . avoid needless consumption of time . . . .” Here, because