PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN PAUL MERCER
[…] The witness testified on direct examination that at the time of the killing defendant “would have had [a] difficult time . . . actually form[ing] intention or intent to do what he was doing . . . .” The witness also testified on direct examination that he saw no indication that defendant intended to kill the victim, and on recross examination he again testified that defendant did not intend to kill the victim. MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052 states that the trial judge is to “limit the introduction of evidence . . . to relevant and material matters, with a view toward the expeditious . . . ascertainment of the truth . . . . (emphasis added).”