STATE TREASURER V LAWRENCE J JOHNSON
[…] Hoffman v Garden City Hosp-Osteopathetic, 115 Mich App 773, 780; 321 NW2d 810 (1982). Clear error will be found if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. See Cimock v Conklin, 233 Mich App 79, 84; 592 NW2d 401 (1998). Defendant asserts that the complaint is based on an account stated or an open account. Defendant further argues his motion to dismiss should have been granted because the affidavit of the amount due was prepared more than ten days prior to the filing of the complaint, and therefore failed to satisfy the requirements of MCL 600.2145; MSA 27A.2145. However, even assuming that defendant’s characterization of the complaint is correct,1 MCL 600.2145; MSA 27A.2145 provides only that “[a]ny affidavit in this section mentioned shall be deemed sufficient if the same is made within 10 days next preceding the issuing of the writ or filing of the complaint or answer.” The statute is silent regarding the sufficiency of an affidavit prepared more than -1­ ten days before the filing of the complaint. Accordingly, the trial court was not required to find plaintiff’s affidavit defective.