SAM THOMAS V PONTIAC POLICE OFFICERS
[…] claim. MCR 2.116(C)(10) permits summary disposition when, except for the amount
of damages, there is no genuine issue concerning any material fact and the moving party
is entitled to damages as a matter of law. A court reviewing such a motion must
consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and any other evidence in
favor of the opposing party and grant the benefit of any reasonable doubt to the
opposing party. [Stehlik v Johnson (On Rehearing), 206 Mich App 83, 85; 520
NW2d 633 (1994).]
4
MCL 780.656; MSA 28.1259(6) provides:
The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him, may
break any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in
order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused
admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself or any other person assisting him in
execution of the warrant.
5
This is an assumption that we do not believe is supported by the documentary record. In support of
his assertion that the knock-and-announce statute was violated, plaintiff points to his own testimony in
which he denied having heard the police announce their presence and purpose.