TERRA KONIECZNY V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] physician sought to obtain appropriate medical services from Paramount before plaintiff went to that
clinic. Therefore, to the extent that there was health coverage available from the health insurer, plaintiff
was obligated to obtain payment and services from it. Tousignant, supra at 307; Owens, supra at
321. Because plaintiff has failed to present evidence sufficient to raise any issues of fact as to whether
defendant is liable for her medical expenses, we affirm the trial court's grant of summary disposition.
Affirmed.
/s/ Harold Hood
/s/ Donald E. Holbrook, Jr.
/s/ William C. Whitbeck
1
MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1) provides:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately
reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health
and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be
offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall
apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the
insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [Id.]
-3
2
In response to the motion for summary disposition, plaintiff refers to an affidavit by the primary care
physician, which allegedly discussed the issue of whether appropriate treatment was available. This