JAMES ZBORIL V GERALDINE FARKUS
[…] and may not be supported by documentary evidence. Simko v Blake, 448 Mich 648, 654; 532
NW2d 842 (1995). All factual allegations in support of the claim are accepted as true, as are any
reasonable inferences drawn from the facts. Id. The motion for summary disposition under MCR
2.116(C)(8) should only be granted where the claim is so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that
no factual development could possibly justify a right of recovery. ABB Paint Finishing, Inc v Nat’l
Union Fire Ins Co, 223 Mich App 559, 561; 567 NW2d 456 (1997).
MCL 600.2920; MSA 27A.2920 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or
chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover
damages sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention, subject to the following
conditions:
***
(c) An action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the
time the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or
chattels taken or detained.
In accordance with the general principles governing MCR 2.116(C)(8) motions for summary
disposition, we find that Zboril adequately pleaded a cause of action for claim and delivery. In
particular, Zboril alleged in his complaint that he was notified by Farkus of an investment opportunity