KIRK KITCHEN V CITY OF YPSILANTI
[…] Defendant moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), arguing that the highway exception did not apply because the entranceway was not open for public travel, and thus was not a highway within the definition of that term. MCL 691.1401(e); MSA 3.996(101)(e). The trial court granted the motion, finding that the entranceway was not a highway as that term was defined. We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Harrison v Olde Financial Corp, 225 Mich App 601, 605; 572 NW2d 679 (1997). We affirm the decision of the trial court. MCL 691.1402(1) provides that a governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway is required to “maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” MCL 691.1401(e) defines “highway” as “every public highway, road, and street which is open for public travel and shall include . . . sidewalks . . . ” Structures such as sidewalks, crosswalks, and paths fall within the highway exception only if they are adjacent to the highway.