JENNIFER M ATTARD V DETROIT EDISON CO
[…] Health Alliance Plan shall be subrogated to and succeed to all of the Member’s
rights to recover the cost of Covered Services provided or paid for by Health
Alliance Plan under this Contract which relate to that personal injury, illness or other
medical or psychiatric condition. Health Alliance Plan shall have no obligation to
reimburse a Member for expenses (including attorney fees and costs) in recouping
such expenses. [Emphasis added.]
HAP also asserts that it has an absolute right to intervene in Attard’s tort action against defendants
pursuant to MCL 550.1401(6); MSA 24.660(401)(6), which states:
A health care corporation shall have the right to status as a party in interest, whether by
intervention or otherwise, in any judicial, quasi-judicial, or administrative agency
proceeding in this state for the purpose of enforcing any rights it may have for
reimbursement of payments made or advanced for health care services on behalf of 1 or
more of its subscribers or members.
First, we believe that MCL 550.1401(6); MSA 24.660(401)(6) provides HAP with the
procedural mechanism for intervening, but it does not provide HAP with a substantive basis for
recovery upon intervention. Rather, as Attard’s subrogee, HAP must be able to assert its own cause of