PAUL ZIMMERMAN V AMERICAN TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH
[…] A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual dispute of a claim. The court must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and any other documentary evidence submitted to it to determine whether a genuine issue of any material fact exists to warrant a trial. Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). The trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Id. MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701) provides in relevant part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the Civil Rights Act, plaintiffs must show (1) that they w engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the ere defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiffs; and (4) that there