TERRELL CONNER V WHITING CORPORATION
[…] However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. [MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1).] A “contractor” is defined as “an individual, corporation, partnership, or other business entity which makes an improvement to real property.” MCL 600.5839(4); MSA 27A.5839(4).