JAMES C ADAMS V ERNEST BUFORD PORTER TRUST
[…] MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1); see also Goff v Bil-Mar Foods, Inc (After Remand), 454 Mich 507, 510; 563 NW2d 214 (1997). However, the exclusive remedy provision does not apply to claims arising from intentional torts. Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg Co, 453 Mich 149, 161 (Boyle, J.), 191­ 192 (Riley, J.); 551 NW2d 132 (1996). The exclusive remedy provision, MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1), provides in part: An intentional tort shall exist only when a employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. In Travis, supra at 169-179, our Supreme Court construed the act’s intentional tort exception and outlined the proofs necessary to qualify under the exception.