PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY G TOWNS
[…] Because the victim testified inconsistently at the preliminary examination and at trial about the timing of the sexual assaults, the prosecution moved to amend the information to reflect that the charges of first-degree CSC were committed between December 25, 1995 and January 5, 1996 (the victim’s Christmas break from school), rather than between March 20 and 21, 1996 (the victim’s winter break from school), which the information originally stated. The trial court’s decision to grant the prosecution’s motion is governed by MCL 767.76; MSA 28.1016, which provides in relevant part the following: The court may at any time before, during or after the t ial amend the indictment in r respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance -1­ with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a later day with the same or another jury. Even if an objection is made and the trial court allows an amendment of the information, this Court will not reverse such a decision unless it finds that the defendant was prejudiced in his defense or that a failure of justice resulted. People v Prather, 121 Mich App 324, 333-334; 328 NW2d 556 (1982). Prejudice occurs when the defendant does not admit guilt and is not given a chance to defend against the crime. People v Stricklin, 162 Mich App 623, 633; 413 NW2d 457 (1987).