PETE C TSILIMIGRAS V BORGESS MEDICAL CTR
[…] The motion should not be granted . . . if there are disputed factual issues concerning when discovery of the claim occurred, or reasonably should have occurred. [Shawl v Dhital, 209 Mich App 321, 323-324; 529 NW2d 661 (1995) (citations omitted).] “In general, a plaintiff in a medical malpractice case must bring his claim within two years of when the claim accrued, [see MCL 5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4),] or within six months of when he discovered or should have discovered his claim [, see MCL 5838a(2); MSA 27A.5838(1)(2)].”1 Solowy v Oakwood Hospital, 454 Mich 214, 219; 561 NW2d 843 (1997). A medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act o omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, r regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(1); MSA 27A.5838(1)(1). Plaintiffs do not contest that the June 13, 1995, filing of their original claim fell outside the two-year time period established in MCL 5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4).