JULIUS LAMBERT V KIMBERLY MADEJ
[…] Thereafter, Lambert sought to recover personal
injury protection (“PIP”) benefits under the no-fault act. In pertinent part, Lambert sought to recover
PIP benefits from FIE, the insurer of the approaching automobile that hit the Tempo.
-1
FIE, the insurer of the approaching automobile that hit the Tempo, moved for summary
disposition, arguing that Lambert was barred from recovering PIP benefits under MCL 500.3113(b);
MSA 24.13113(b), because Lambert’s vehicles were uninsured and both were involved in the accident.
Alternatively, FIE argued that the Escort was involved in the accident under MCL 500.3106(1)(a);
MSA 24.13106(1)(a), because the vehicle was “parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of
the bodily injury which occurred.” The trial court found that it was possible for Lambert to demonstrate
at trial that the two automobiles were safely parked and not involved in the accident and, therefore,
Lambert was not precluded from recovering PIP benefits. The court therefore denied FIE’s motion for
summary disposition.