PEOPLE OF MI V ALLAN W FERGUSON
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that he cannot be convicted of delivering heroin to the victim by injection because he purchased the heroin with the victim’s money. According to defendant, the heroin belonged to the victim because he purchased it with proceeds obtained from the sale of the victim’s property; therefore, he was only the procuring agent for the victim. Defendant’s argument lacks merit. This Court has recognized that the “procuring-agent” defense was abrogated by newer controlled substance statutes and particularly by MCL 333.7105(1); MSA 14.15(7105), which defines “delivery” as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship” (emphasis added). People v Potra, 191 Mich App 503, 510-511; 479 NW2d 707 (1991); People v Williams, 54 Mich App 448; 221 NW2d 204 (1974).