PEOPLE OF MI V ALLAN W FERGUSON
[…] Therefore, we find no merit in defendant’s argument that his arrest was illegal. VIII Last, defendant argues that because he was unable to post bond while awaiting trial on the instant offense and was on a parole hold for an unrelated conviction, he is entitled to eleven months credit for time served prior to the imposition of the sentence in this case. Defendant contends that he is entitled to sentence credit pursuant to MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2), which states that “[w]henever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, -5­ the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.”