PEOPLE OF MI V ALLAN W FERGUSON
[…] However, defendant is not entitled to sentence credit because he was on parole at the time he committed the instant offense and was being held on a parole hold while awaiting trial. See People v Stewart, 203 Mich App 432, 433; 513 NW2d 147 (1994). MCL 791.238; MSA 28.2308 precludes a parolee from receiving credit for time served while being held on a parole detainer. Id. See also MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2) (“If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.”). Therefore, the trial court correctly noted that credit for time spent in jail prior to defendant’s sentence for the instant offense was to be applied against the remaining portion of defendant’s sentence for the paroled offense and was a matter for the Department of Corrections.