GARY JAMES QUILL V WILLIAMS INTL CORP
[…] This Court has stated that this provision “does not
toll the running of the statute of limitations, but instead exempts certain claims from the bar of the
statute.” Honig v Liddy, 199 Mich App 1, 4; 500 NW2d 745 (1993). In any event, the argument
correctly stated is without merit.
Claims of insanity have generally been treated as questions of fact unless it is incontrovertibly
established either that the plaintiff did not suffer from insanity at the time the claim accrued or that he had
recovered from any such disability more than one year before he commenced his action. MCL
600.5851(3); MSA 27A.5851(3); Lemmerman, supra at 71. The term “insane” in this context means
“a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she
is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially
declared to be insane.” MCL 600.5851(2); MSA 27A.5851(2). Apart from stating that he has
received psychiatric treatment, plaintiff relies on conclusory allegation to establish that he suffered from
mental derangement. In contrast, defendants have offered documentary evidence that at the time the