PEOPLE OF MI V TODD ALAN BRADLEY
[…] Defendant argues that movement of twelve inches was insufficient to show asportation. We find the testimony that defendant began leading the victim toward the woods and may have moved her anywhere from twelve inches to fifteen feet was sufficient for the magistrate to infer the element of asportation. Adams, supra. The magistrate did not abuse its discretion in binding defendant over on the charge of kidnapping. Defendant also argues that he should not have been bound over for the charge of kidnapping a child under fourteen. MCL 750.350; MSA 28.582, in relevant part, states: (1) A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently lead, take, carry away, decoy, or entice away, any child under the age of 14 years, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from the child’s parent or legal guardian, or from the person or -2­ persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having the lawful charge of the child. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. Defendant argues that the prosecution did not produce evidence to show that defendant detained or concealed the victim from her parents. However, the prosecution only had to show that defendant intended to detain or conceal her from her parents.