LEE LERNER V PIERCE MIDDLE SCHOOL
[…] When reviewing the grant of summary disposition on the ground that a claim is barred by governmental immunity, the Court must consider all documentary evidence submitted. Codd v Wayne Co, 210 Mich App 133, 134; 537 NW2d 453 (1995). “All well-pleaded allegations are accepted as true and construed in favor of the non-moving party. To survive a motion for summary disposition, the plaintiff must allege facts warranting the application of an exception to governmental immunity.” Id. at 133-134. MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) provides in part: -1­ Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. The Legislature intended that the exception apply in cases where the physical condition of the building causes the injury. Reardon v Dep’t of Mental Health, 430 Mich 398, 411; 424 NW2d 248 (1988).