PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK D DENNIS
[…] If anything, it demonstrates a showing of prejudice” toward defendant. Defendant objected at the preliminary examination to the examination being scheduled beyond the fourteen day period. However, because defendant did not take an interlocutory appeal regarding this issue, it is not preserved for appellate review. People v Crawford, 429 Mich 151, 157; 414 NW2d 360 (1987). Affirmed. /s/ Michael R. Smolenski /s/ Helene N. White /s/ Stephen J. Markman 1 MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1) provides in pertinent part: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. -4­ 2 The trial court’s docketing statement indicates that defendant was arraigned on August 7, 1995, and the preliminary examination held on September 27, 1995. -5­