LINDA ASHFORD V HARTFORD FIRE INS CO
[…] 3114(3). We thus remand this case to the trial court for the purpose of evaluating the employment
relationship between Ashford and National in light of the totality of the circumstances, including, but not
necessarily limited to, the factors enunciated in Hoste.
Remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Robert P. Young, Jr.
/s/ Stephen J. Markman
/s/ Michael R. Smolenski
1
This statute provides in relevant part that “[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act
shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer . . . .” MCL 418.131(1); MSA
17.237(131)(1).
2
Hartford conceded this point below. Although National Steel Corporation was actually leasing the
truck, it is legally considered the “owner” under MCL 257.37(a); MSA 9.1837(a) because it was
“renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that
is greater than 30 days.”
3
In State Farm, this Court described the legislative intent behind § 3114(3) as follows:
The exceptions in § 3114(2) and (3) relate to “commercial” situations. It was
apparently the intent of the Legislature to place the burden of providing no-fault benefits
-7