PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK ERNEST RUSSELL
[…] His suspicions were further aroused when the van started to leave a parking lot, turning first away from one police officer’s car, and then again in a different direction as the driver noticed another marked police vehicle. From the evidence, the police officer’s suspicions were reasonable, and the stop of the vehicle was a proper investigative stop. Because the stop itself was proper, the police officer was permitted to detain the vehicle briefly and make reasonable inquiries to dispel his suspicions or confirm them and arrest defendant pursuant to MCL 764.15(1)(d); MSA 28.874(1)(d), which provided at the time: A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in the following situations: … When the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed it. [MCL 764.15(1)(d); MSA 28.874(1)(d).]2 According to the evidence presented below, during the police officer’s inquiry, defendant identified himself with a driver’s license as Jack Robert Blake.