PEOPLE OF MI V ORESTES SORI
[…] This constituted permissible argument, reasonably based on the evidence. Id. at 282. -7­ Affirmed. /s/ Barbara B. MacKenzie /s/ William C. Whitbeck /s/ Glenn S. Allen, Jr. 1 We note that some of the issues addressed in this opinion have been raised in the brief on appeal submitted by appellate defense counsel while others have been raised in defendant’s pro se supplemental brief. 2 However, we note that Const 1963, art 1, § 11 includes states, “The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug … seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.” Thus, while the distinction is not determinative in this case, the cocaine seized in this case would potentially be subject to suppression only if its seizure involved a violation of the Fourth Amendment as applied against the states through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment,