OAKLAND COUNTY PROSECUTOR V PETER BORIS VLCKO
[…] or excuse for the decision made. In re Parole of Glover, 226 Mich App 655, 660; 575 NW2d 772
-1
(1997). Such a determination is to be made in light of the record and of the statutory requirements that
limit the Parole Board’s discretion. Johnson, supra at 598. Additionally, although the Parole Board is
given discretion in parole decisions, that discretion is not unfettered. Id. Rather, it is limited by several
statutory guidelines. Id. Further, the prosecutor, as the appellant, has the burden of proving that the
Parole Board abused its discretion. MCR 7.104(D)(5).
MCL 791.233(1)(a); MSA 2303(1)(a) provides:
The grant of a parole shall be subject to all of the following:
(a) A prisoner shall not be given his liberty on parole until the board has
reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including
the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to
society or to the public safety.
Thus, in determining whether to grant parole, the Parole Board must consider the prisoner’s mental and
social attitude. Oakland Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 222 Mich App 654, 657; 564
NW2d 922 (1997). Included amidst the data the Parole Board considers in making such a decision is a
parole eligibility report that includes the results of any mental or psychiatric examinations of the prisoner