OAKLAND COUNTY PROSECUTOR V PETER BORIS VLCKO
[…] supra. Additionally, the Parole Board may order a psychological evaluation to be performed before
deciding whether to grant or deny parole. MCL 791.235(9); MSA 28.2305(9); Oakland Co
Prosecutor, supra.
Moreover, the Legislature enacted provisions to create parole guidelines intended to govern the
exercise of the Parole Board’s discretion as to the release of prisoners on parole. Johnson, supra at
598-599. The parole guidelines are an attempt to quantify the applicable factors that should be
considered in a parole decision. Those factors are set forth by MCL 791.233e; MSA 28.2303(6),
which provides in pertinent part:
(2) In developing the parole guidelines, the department shall consider factors
including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) The offense for which the prisoner is incarcerated at the time of parole
consideration.
(b) The prisoner’s institutional program performance.
(c) The prisoner’s institutional conduct.
(d) The prisoner’s prior criminal record. As used in this subdivision, “prior
criminal record” means the recorded criminal history of a prisoner, including all
misdemeanor and felony convictions, probation violations, juvenile adjudications for acts
that would have been crimes if committed by an adult, parole failures, and delayed
sentences.
-2