COMPUTER METHODS CORP V TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION GROUP INC
[…] customers preceded defendants’ association with plaintiff. 2 MCL 600.705; MSA 27A.705 provides in pertinent part: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. *** MCL 600.715; MSA 27A.715 provides in pertinent part: The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. *** -4­