JANET SHUMAKER V EMHART INDUSTRIES INC
[…] Because plaintiffs failed to follow through with this procedure
within the time limits agreed upon, their claim of error is waived on appeal. Phinney, supra at 537
538.
Affirmed.
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Myron H. Wahls
/s/ Hilda R. Gage
-3
1
Because Steve Shumaker’s claims are derivative, we will use the term “plaintiff” to refer to Janet
Shumaker only. In addition, because the other defendants named in this matter were dismissed before
trial, “defendant” will refer to Emhart Industries, Inc. only.
2
Even were this issue preserved, plaintiffs have failed to show that MCL 423.502; MSA 17.62(2)
would have required exclusion of this evidence. That statute provides:
Personnel record information which was not included in the personnel record
but should have been as required by this act shall not be used by an employer in a
judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding. However, personnel record information which, in
the opinion of the judge in a judicial proceeding or in the opinion of the hearing officer in
a quasi-judicial proceeding, was not intentionally excluded in the personnel record, may
be used by the employer in the judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, if the employee
agrees or if the employee has been given a reasonable time to review the information.
Material which should have been included in the personnel record shall be used at the
request of the employee.
Here, it is not clear that the notes at issue were “personnel records” within the meaning of the statute.
See MCL 423.501(2)(c); MSA 17.62(1)(2)(c). In addition, there was no evidence that defendant
intentionally excluded this evidence from plaintiff’s personnel file.
-4