WABASH VALLEY POWER ASSN INC V MPSC
[…] precluded from again applying to the PSC if circumstances change.
As part of its answer Fruit Belt argues that this Court does not have jurisdiction over the PSC
orders appealed by Wabash Valley. This Court has jurisdiction to consider a claim of appeal filed by
an aggrieved party from a judgment or order of a tribunal from which an appeal by right to this Court
has been established by law. MCR 7.203(A)(2). A final order is the first order that disposes of all the
claims and adjudicates the rights and liabilities of all the parties. MCR 7.202(8)(a)(i). MCL 462.26(1);
MSA 22.45(1) establishes, by law, appeals by right to this Court from PSC orders “fixing any rate or
-4
rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates, or any order fixing any regulations, practices, or
services.” In effect, the PSC’s order prohibited Wabash Valley from the “practice” of purchasing from
QFs in Michigan at any rate. An appeal from such
-5
an order is reasonably within the broad grant of appellate jurisdiction in MCL 462.26(1); MSA
22.45(1). The PSC’s order was also “final.”