NORTHPOINTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS V DEPT OF SOCIAL SERV
[…] (1) If a child is committed under section 18(1)(e) of this chapter for an offense
which, if committed by an adult, would be punishable by imprisonment for more than 1
year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony, the court shall retain
jurisdiction over the child.
(2) If a child is committed under section 18(1)(e) of this chapter and the child
was adjudicated as being in the court’s jurisdiction under section 2(a) of this chapter,
the court shall retain jurisdiction over the child. This subsection shall take effect June 1,
1991. [MCL 712A.18c(1) and (2); MSA 27.3178(598.18c)(1) and (2).]
Section 18d provided in relevant part as follow:
(1) If a child is committed under section 18(1)(e) of this chapter for an offense
that, if committed by an adult, would be a violation or attempted violation of . . . [MCL
750.520c; MSA 28.788(3)] . . ., the court shall conduct a review hearing to determine
whether the child has been rehabilitated and whether the child presents a serious risk to
public safety.