ALFRED REEVES V MUELLER BRASS
[…] Plaintiff’s amended complaint alleged four alternative causes of action, and the trial court eventually granted summary disposition as to each. The trial court subsequently awarded defendant post-mediation attorney fees, see MCR 2.403(O), but denied defendant’s request for sanctions pursuant to MCL 600.2591; MSA 27A.2591. On appeal, plaintiff challenges only the dismissal of his products liability claim. Specifically, he contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the claim was barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1), that provides that the right to recover worker’s compensation benefits “shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury.” According to plaintiff, his products liability claim was viable under the dual capacity doctrine because the claim was brought against defendant in -1­ defendant’s capacity as manufacturer of the trailer or its bow-type tarpaulin support system, and not in defendant’s capacity as plaintiff’s