PEOPLE OF MI V DARRELL LYNNE JOHNSON
[…] Testimony revealed that defendant read aloud each right, that he placed his initials next to each one to indicate that he understood it and wished to waive it, he answered the officer’s questions without opposition, he never asked for an attorney or guardian, and he never revealed any anxieties, fears, or claimed misunderstandings to the officer. Furthermore, we find no evidence of threats, coercion, or exploitation used in any way to compel defendant to speak against his will. With respect to defendant’s second claim concerning his confession, MCL 764.27; MSA 28.866 states in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 606 of the revised judicature act of 1961 . . . if a child less than 17 years of age is arrested, with or without a warrant, the child shall be taken immediately before the juvenile division of the probate court of the county . . . .” MCL 600.606; MSA 27A.606, referred to as the automatic waiver statute, provides that the circuit court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a violation of certain enumerated offenses, including