PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM FRANK TRAPANI JR
[…] Defense counsel’s performance must be evaluated against an objective standard of reasonableness without the benefit of hindsight. People v LaVearn, 448 Mich 207, 216; 528 NW2d 721 (1995). Furthermore, effective assistance of counsel is presumed and a defendant bears a heavy burden of proving otherwise. People v Stanaway, 446 Mich 643, 687; 521 NW2d 557 (1994). First, defendant argues that his counsel erred by failing to raise a hearsay objection to the admission of certified copies of judgments of conviction to prove that defendant violated the terms of his probation. However, pursuant to MCL 771.4; MSA 28.1134, hearings involving probation revocation * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ are to be “summary and informal and not subject to the rules of evidence or -2­ of pleadings applicable to criminal trials.” People v Morgan,85 Mich App 353, 356; 271 NW2d 233 (1978). Accordingly, defense counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise an hearsay objection, where such objection would have been futile.