DEPT OF CIVIL RIGHTS V TWENTY NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT
[…] approximately six months.
The circuit court found that an award of $6,000 for mental anguish was appropriate in light of
her employer’s conduct and the duration and severity of petitioner’s symptoms. Because the verdict
was within the range of evidence, it was not clearly erroneous. Brunson, supra at 106.
Petitioner next argues that the lower court erred when it affirmed the commission’s decision
limiting petitioner’s award of attorney fees to $11,713 plus $728.20 in costs. We disagree. Pursuant to
MCL 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802), a court rendering a judgment in a civil rights action “may award all
or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees, . . . if the court determines that
the award is appropriate.” Hence, an award of attorney fees under the civil rights act is within the
discretion of the court, and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. Howard
v Canteen Corp, 192 Mich App 427, 437; 481 NW2d 718 (1991). Contrary to petitioner’s