RONALD H SEELY V SHAFER-RACHELLE POST NO. 6782
[…] Salatka testified that the knob holding the door in place was adequate if it was properly fastened, but if
the door was not properly fastened, it could eventually fall due to vibration from the air cleaning unit.
Under these circumstances, we find no abuse of discretion in allowing the testimony. Phillips v Mazda
Motor Mfg (USA) Corp, 204 Mich App 401, 412; 516 NW2d 502 (1994).
Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by refusing to reduce the jury’s award of lost
wages by the amount of funds plaintiff received from a collateral source, his pension. See MCL
600.6303(a); MSA 27A.6303(1). We find no error. Under the statute, a defendant must bring forth
evidence that the plaintiff is entitled to funds from a collateral source “after a verdict for the plaintiff and
before a judgment is entered on the verdict.” Here, contrary to the requirements of the statute,
defendant did not request a reduction of the jury’s award until several weeks after the court had issued
a judgment on the verdict. In the absence of a timely request, the trial court properly declined to
consider the matter.