ROYAL INSURANCE CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIMS
[…] Affirmed in part and remanded for further proceedings. We retain jurisdiction and direct the trial court to make its findings of fact and conclusions of law within fifty-six days of the release of this opinion. We further order that the trial court’s written opinion or the transcript of a hearing in which the court makes its findings and conclusions be filed with the Court twenty-eight days thereafter. /s/ Michael J. Kelly /s/ Mark J. Cavanagh /s/ Nicholas J. Lambros 1 MCL 418.301(3); MSA 17.237(301)(3) states in pertinent part, “An employee going to or coming from his or her work, while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before or after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her employment. Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not covered under this act.” 2 MCL 418.305; MSA 17.237(305) states: “If the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act.” -3­