ROYAL INSURANCE CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIMS
[…] Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not covered under this act.” 2 MCL 418.305; MSA 17.237(305) states: “If the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act.” -3­