DEBORAH J BORK V JAMES A BORK
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS DEBORAH J. BORK, UNPUBLISHED May 5, 1998 Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 193789 Wayne Circuit Court LC No. 95-511147 DM JAMES H. BORK, Defendant-Appellant. Before: Holbrook, Jr., P.J., and Young, Jr., and J.M. Batzer*, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant appeals as of right from a judgment of divorce. We affirm. Defendant argues that the trial court erred by granting plaintiff’s request for a divorce. We disagree. The trial court’s finding that plaintiff’s testimony satisfied the statutory grounds for a divorce was not clearly erroneous. See MCL 552.6(3); MSA 25.86(3) (a trial court should grant a divorce where the evidence demonstrates that “there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved”). As the trial court properly acknowledged, a divorce can be granted at the request of one of the parties to the marriage, even over the objection of the other party. Draggoo v Draggoo, 223 Mich App 415, 424; 566 NW2d 642 (1997).