WILLIAM D MCMASTER V MICHIGAN NATL CORP
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiff’s loss of his shareholder status precludes his pursuit of this claim because even if an annual meeting were now held, plaintiff would have no right to attend. Defendants also argue that MNC’s obligation to hold its annual meeting was satisfied through the written consent procedure. MCL 450.1402; MSA 21.200(402) provides the following: An annual meeting of shareholders for election of directors and for such other business as may come before the meeting shall be held at a time as provided in the bylaws, unless such action is taken by written consent as provided in section 407. Failure to hold the annual meeting at the designated time, or to elect a sufficient number of directors at the meeting or any adjournment thereof, does not affect otherwise valid corporate acts or work a forfeiture or give cause for dissolution of the corporation, except as provided in section 823. If the annual meeting is not on the date designated therefor, the board shall cause the meeting to be held as soon thereafter as convenient. -2­ If the annual meeting is not held for 90 days after the date designated therefor, or if no date has been designated for 15 months after organization of the corporation or after its last annual meeting, the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located, upon application of a shareholder, may summarily order the meeting or the election, or both, to be designated in the order. At any such meeting ordered to be called by the court, the shareholders present in person or by proxy and having voting powers constitute a quorum for transaction of the business designated in the order. The statute clearly states that the annual meeting shall be held at the time as provided for in the bylaws. Further, the bylaws provided that the annual meeting of the shareholders shall be held on the second Tuesday of April, or as long as fifteen months after the 1994 annual meeting.