LAURA CORBIN V THOMAS ESCAMILLA
[…] Therefore, because plaintiffs’ fraud claim is based on alleged misrepresentations made to a third party (Escamilla), plaintiffs have failed to state a valid fraud claim and summary disposition was properly granted. -3­ III. Finally, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting defendants' motions for summary disposition regarding plaintiffs’ claim that they are third-party beneficiaries to the agreement between Escamilla and defendants, where the inspections were performed for the benefit of plaintiffs. MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405 provides in relevant part as follows: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. When determining whether the parties to a contract intended to make a third person a third­ party beneficiary, a court should examine the contract using an objective standard. Dynamic Construction Co v Barton Malow Co, 214 Mich App 425, 427; 543 NW2d 31 (1995).