LARRY FARLEY V LOUIS REICHLIN
[…] part of the publisher, (3) either actionability of the statements irrespective of special harm, or the
existence of special harm caused by the publication. Gonyea v Motor Parts Federal Credit Union,
192 Mich App 74, 77; 480 NW2d 297 (1991). Because this appeal is limited to the availability of the
qualified privilege, we have assumed for purposes of our review that plaintiff has met his burden of
proving false and defamatory statements.
3
As amended by 1995 PA 161, effective March 28, 1996, MCL 600.2925d; MSA 27A.2925(4)
removed the clause for reducing a claim against the other tortfeasor. This statute now provides:
If a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good
faith to 1 or 2 or more persons for the same injury or the same wrongful death, both of
the following apply:
(a) The release or covenant does not discharge 1 or more of the other persons
from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide.
(b) The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from all
liability for contribution to any other person for the injury or wrongful death.
-7