PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND EUGENE LLOYD JR
[…] Since he did not do so, we reverse defendant’s convictions and remand the case for a new trial. To provide clarification for defendant’s new trial, we note that the trial court erred in failing to give the jury the definitions of mental illness and diminished capacity prior to expert testimony on these issues and compounded the injustice in its closing instructions by failing to define mental illness and to instruct the jury to consider a verdict of guilty but mentally ill. MCL 768.29a; MSA 28.1052(1) provides: (1) If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in a criminal action which is tried before a jury, the judge shall, before testimony is presented on that issue, instruct the jury on the law as contained in sections 400a and 500(g) of Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974 and in section 21a of chapter 8 of this act. (2) At the conclusion of the trial, where warranted by the evidence, the charge to the jury shall contain instructions that it shall consider separately the issues of the presence or absence of mental illness and the presence or absence of legal insanity and shall also contain instructions as to the verdicts of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, not guilty by reason of insanity, and not guilty with regard to the offense or offenses charged and, as required by law, any lesser included offenses. The term “shall” rather than “may” in these sections indicates mandatory, rather than discretionary, action. People v Grant, 445 Mich 535, 542; 520 NW2d 123 (1994).