SHARON LEIGH RICKNER V RICHARD V FREDERICK II
[…] the trial court dismissed the motion, stating:
This matter was laid at rest when apparently the petitioner decided she was
going to reside with a person of the opposite sex, knowing full well that that was
apparently in violation of the order that had been entered by Judge Fleming1 on
December 19 of 1991. She made her choice. She didn’t have to make that choice.
Judge Fleming made the choice and terminated the alimony.
This appeal followed.
II
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in finding that it did not have authority to reinstate
alimony, and in refusing to do so. We disagree.
MCL 552.28; MSA 25.106 provides as follows:
On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either
party or a child . . . the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount
or payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and
payment of the principal and income of the property held in trust, and may make any