MATTHEW W MANCZAK V CITY OF BAY CITY
[…] Since the principle has never been extended to a just-cause employee and such an employee is afforded this protection by virtue of the fact that he cannot be discharged but for cause, the trial court’s ruling was proper. Second, plaintiff claims retaliatory discharge for seeking legal representation from his personal attorney and the union, and for bringing a lawsuit in respect to a contravention of MCL 37.1602, MSA 3.550(602), a provision of the Handicappers’ Civil Rights Act which provides as follows: A person . . . shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. In Suchodolski, supra at 695 n2, the Court recognized this “explicit legislative statement prohibiting the discharge, discipline, or other adverse treatment of employees who act in accordance with a statutory right or duty” as a public policy exception to the employment-at-will doctrine.