BERNARD E ELY V CITY OF CHARLEVOIX
[…] immunity. MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106). We disagree. The scope of this exception is narrowly
drawn. Eberhard v St. Johns Public Schools, 189 Mich App 466, 467; 473 NW2d 745 (1991).
We are not persuaded that the definition of "public building" is expansive enough to include a marina.
Accordingly, the trial court properly determined that defendant's marina did not come within the purview
of the public buildings exception.
Plaintiff also argues that defendant’s operation of the marina was a proprietary function not
protected by governmental immunity. MCL 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113) provides in relevant part:
The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover
for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary
function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is
conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or
fees.
Plaintiff acknowledges that he submitted no evidence to support the applicability of this
exception. On the other hand, defendant submitted an affidavit of the city treasurer stating that the
marina is “not operated primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit” for the city, but is
“operated as a service for the benefit of the general public.”. The treasurer’s affidavit also states that
the marina is supported by fees and also taxes from the general fund “to the extent necessary for repairs
and other non-routine expenses.”