IN RE SCHELLY JOHNSON
[…] A battery is the consummation of an assault. Id. Intent may be established by circumstantial evidence. Id. at 663. MCL 752.891; MSA 28.436 prohibits any person under the age of eighteen from using or possessing a BB gun outside the curtilage of their domicile unless that minor is accompanied by a person over the age of eighteen. The elements of carrying a dangerous weapon with unlawful intent are that the defendant possess the weapon with the intent to use it illegally against another person. People v Jones, 443 Mich 88, 102 n 19; 504 NW2d 158 (1993). Pursuant to MCL 750.226; MSA 28.423, a dangerous weapon is a “pistol or other firearm or dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument.” A BB gun is not a firearm. MCL 8.3t; MSA 2.212(20). However, a BB gun can be a dangerous weapon if it is operable and capable of propelling an object when loaded. People v Jones, 150 Mich App 440, 445; 387 NW2d 875 (1986).