PEOPLE OF MI V TOMMIE BRUTON
[…] him after the jury asked for clarification. Jury instructions are to be read as a whole rather than
extracted piecemeal to establish error. Even if somewhat imperfect, there is no error if the instructions
-1
fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant’s rights. People v Bell,
209 Mich App 273, 276; 530 NW2d 167 (1995).
Defendant does not challenge the trial court’s recitation of the elements of the offenses; rather,
he contends that additional comments made by the court constituted a mischaracterization of
defendant’s testimony. We disagree. Pursuant to MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052, the trial court “shall
instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the
evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may
require.” The trial court noted that defendant’s and the complainant’s accounts of the incident were
conflicting; this conclusion is apparent from a cursory review of the testimony. The court then stated
that if the jury believed defendant, it should acquit him.