MICHAEL WILLIAM CYGAN V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Before: Doctoroff, P.J., and Reilly and Allen*, JJ. PER CURIAM. Plaintiff appeals as of right from a judgment entered by the Michigan Tax Tribunal, holding him derivatively liable for $217,920.54 in unpaid withholding taxes plus interest based on his position as a corporate officer. We affirm. Plaintiff argues that the tribunal erred in holding him derivatively liable for the unpaid taxes because defendant presented no evidence to support the tribunal’s finding that plaintiff had control and responsibility over the payment of the corporation’s withholding taxes. MCL 205.27a(5); MSA 7.675(27a)(5) provides in pertinent part: If a corporation liable for taxes administered under this act fails for any reason to file the required returns or to pay the tax due, any of its officers having control or supervision of, or charged with the responsibility for, making the returns or payments is personally liable for the failure. The signature of any corporate officers on returns or negotiable instruments submitted in payment of taxes is prima facie evidence of their responsibility for making the returns and payments.