PEOPLE OF MI V EMMET ALLEN LUBERDA
[…] performed pursuant to a search warrant.
MCL 257.625a(6)(b)(i); MSA 9.2325(1)(6)(b)(i) provides that a drunk driving arrestee must
be advised of his right to an independent chemical test if he takes a test “administered at the request of a
peace officer . . . .” Here, defendant did not take a test administered at the request of the police officer.
Rather, defendant refused the test. Accordingly, the statute does not provide the right to an
independent chemical test. This conclusion is further buttressed by the provisions of § 625a(6)(d),
which provides in part that a “person who takes a chemical test administered at a peace officer’s
request as provided in this section shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her
own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this subsection within a reasonable time
after his or detention.”
The legislative mandate is clear: the right to an independent test is dependent upon the
defendant submitting to the officer’s request for a chemical test. If the defendant refuses to submit to the