PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES CARL ANDERSON
[…] -4
seriousness of the circumstances surrounding the offense and the offender. See People v Milbourn,
435 Mich 630, 636; 461 NW2d 1 (1990).
-5
VI
Defendant’s final claim is that the cumulative effect of errors denied him a fair trial and rendered
the resulting convictions unreliable. Because we have concluded that no errors occurred at trial, we
reject the argument that the cumulative effect of the errors requires reversal. Cf. People v Maleski,
220 Mich App 518, 525; 560 NW2d 71 (1996).
Affirmed.
/s/ Stephen J. Markman
/s/ Gary R. McDonald
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
1
MCL 750.321; MSA 28.553 provides:
Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not
more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.
2
Moreover, any error in this regard would not require reversal. The jury was instructed with regard to
second-degree murder and voluntary manslaughter, and found defendant guilty of second-degree
murder. The jury’s rejection of the intermediate charge of voluntary manslaughter in favor of second