PEOPLE OF MI V RALPH GROVER WEBSTER
[…] After hearing this, the trial judge informed that jurors that he alone could instruct them on the law applicable to the case. After instructing the jury on the elements of resisting and obstructing, the trial judge concluded with the caveat, “the law as quoted by [defense counsel] was not accurate.” In reviewing defendant’s claims, we note that the trial court is vested with the duty of “instructing the jury as to the law applicable to the case.” MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052. In so instructing the jury, the trial court is free to “comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require.” Id. This is a broad grant of authority, and as we explained in People v Collier, 168 Mich App 687, 698; 425 NW2d 118 (1988), the trial judge is granted considerable latitude in conducting the affairs of his court.