BURNETTE FOODS INC V MICHIGAN AGRICULTURAL MARKETING
[…] Burnette Foods, Inc. (“Burnette”) seeks review of a decision in 1994 by defendant Michigan
Agricultural Marketing and Bargaining Board (“MAMBB”) accrediting the Red Tart Cherry Growers
Division of the Michigan Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Association (“MACMA”) as the
bargaining association for a bargaining unit of red tart cherry producers. Burnette asks that we nullify this
accreditation. We decline the invitation.
I
Initially, we note that Burnette’s request for relief in this Court was not timely filed. Burnette
asserts that this Court has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to MCL 290.705(2); MSA
12.94(105)(2) which provides that, “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the board [MAMBB]
granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain a review of an order in the court of
appeals, by filing in the court a written petition requesting that the order of the board be modified or set
aside.” Burnette treats the order accrediting MACMA as a bargaining representative as the final order
from which relief is sought. Although § 290.705(2) does not specify a time within which relief must be